Jump to content

You are here:

Privacy Policy

Jump to . . .


This page explains how we protect your privacy when using our services. It describes the information we collect and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This privacy statement applies to the data collected by A2Dominion and its subsidiary companies. For a full list of our subsidiaries please visit the ‘About us’ section on the website.

A2Dominion Group is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services. In this section we explain how we ensure your privacy is respected and protected and outline our obligations and your right’s under the Data Protection Act 1998. We sometimes need to collect your personal information in order to provide you with a range of our services or carry out statutory functions. Your personal information that is collected, stored and used will be handled in accordance with the Act.

A2Dominion Group website

Our privacy policy and cookies policy explain:

  • What information we may collect about you online
  • How we will use the information collected
  • How we protect the information you give us
  • The use of cookies and how to manage them

A2Dominion Services

If you are asked to provide information when applying for, or using specific A2Dominion Group services (e.g. My Account) these pages outline how we use and protect this information.


If you are currently receiving marketing communications from A2Dominion Group and no longer wish to do so, you can update your preferences to opt-out. You may also select the opt-out link contained within email communication sent. This option is usually found at the footer of the email.

Third-party sites

Our website contains links to sites owned and operated by third parties. They have their own privacy policies and we suggest you review these prior to using their sites.

Why do we need your information?

When we ask you for your information, we will tell you why and you will often be given options to select other uses for your information at the same time.

We keep this information so we can provide the services you need including repairs and maintenance, rents, transfers, sales and anything to do with your tenancy. It also allows us to:

  • Ensure the information we hold about you is correct and up to date.
  • Be committed to providing services that are fair, equal and in line with our equal opportunities policy
  • Improve the services we provide to you, through research and analysis
  • Provide you with information about A2Dominion Group that may be of interest to you
  • Support the health and safety and safeguarding of our residents and employees
  • Comply with any other legal obligations.

In all cases, we will only request information we need to provide you with the service(s) you have requested and to meet our legal obligations.

What information do we hold about you?

The information we hold on our records is usually related to the history of your residency and what you have provided us with. This is likely to include:

  • Names and dates of birth of people in your household
  • Contact details, such as telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Transaction history, such as payments of your rent or invoices
  • Information related to a transfer application
  • Information related to your health
  • Financial assessments

How do we collect information?

We may ask you to fill in questionnaires, surveys and feedback forms some of which may be online. You can browse our website without disclosing any personal information about yourself.

We receive standard information from your web browser about how you use our website, including which pages you visit. While this includes your ‘IP address’, it does not identify you personally. We use this information to review and make improvements to our website. By entering your details in any fields requested, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, or date of birth, you enable A2Dominion and its subsidiaries to provide you with the service(s) you select.

We may ask you to register on or log into certain areas of the website in order to offer you a personalised experience of the website or access to other information. We do not store your friends’ and contacts’ email addresses when you use the ‘email a friend’ tool.

Users aged 16 and under must get consent from parents or guardians before providing personal information. If you have registered or subscribed to emailing lists on the website, please refer to those particular web pages or the emails you have received and follow details for how to edit your information or unsubscribe. Please also contact the relevant customer service or sales team. If you are a customer with an ongoing contract with us, please note that we may not be able to remove your details or cease contact with you altogether.

Who we share your information with

Information will be shared within A2Dominion, where necessary, in order to ensure you are receiving all the services that are available to you. Only staff that need to see your personal data will have access to it.
In most circumstances we will not share your personal information without consent.
However there may be situations where it is necessary for us to share some of your information with others. Where this is the case, we will only share this information when we are required to do so due to the law or are in line with our obligations under the Data Protection Act. Organisations that we may share data with are as follows:

  • Police
  • Local Authorities
  • Housing Benefit departments
  • Gas/electricity/water companies
  • Regulators (National Housing Federation, Quality Care Commission etc.)
  • Organisations that we contract/partner with to provide services on our behalf

We will not pass your details onto a third party for marketing purposes without your consent.


We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store your details securely using:

  • Secure computer systems. Any electronic records will be protected by appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access.
  • Filing cabinets kept in secure office locations

Once collected, the information is stored on secure servers managed by A2Dominion.


In some areas of the website, a ‘cookie’ may be downloaded to your computer in order for the website to remember you. This enables us to offer you a personalised, convenient experience of our website.

View a list of the main cookies we set, what they are used for and how to manage and delete them.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act allows you to find out what information we hold about you and correct any mistakes.

Access to your own personal information

If you wish to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please complete the Subject Access Request form and email it to customer.services@a2dominion.co.uk. Alternatively, you can make a request in writing to: Group Company Secretary, A2Dominion Group, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, W2 1BD. Such requests are subject to a charge of £10 and proof of identity is required.

It would help us if you can include details of when, how and to whom/which department details were submitted and how these details are being used, to your knowledge. If we require further details from you in order to fulfil your request, we will inform you as soon as possible. If we are unable to meet your request we will explain why.

Challenging information held about you

We want to make sure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is wrong.

If for any reason you are not happy with our response you may wish to contact the regulatory body: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, CK9 5AF.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy in accordance with changes in the law and our organisation’s policies, and to reflect changes to and developments of the website. This privacy notice was last updated on 30 October 2015.

If you have any queries about the privacy policy please contact: Group Company Secretary, A2Dominion Group, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, W2 1BD.

Useful links

Data Protection Act - Information Commissioner’s Office
Secure web pages - Get Safe Online

Data protection registration numbers

A2Dominion Housing Group Limited: Z4843307

A2Dominion Homes Limited: Z9799978

A2Dominion South Limited: Z7835340

A2Dominion Housing Options Limited: Z5412073

A2Dominion Residential Limited: Z3391351

A2Dominion Developments Limited: ZA103931

Pyramid Plus London LLP: Z3594227

Pyramid Plus South LLP: Z3594230

This page was printed from A2Dominion Web site at http://www.a2dominion.co.uk/